Our experienced Syracuse construction accident attorneys can provide you with more information about New York Labor Law and construction injury cases.
[…] Understanding the Relevant Sections of New York Labor Law
Which sections of New York Labor Law may apply to Syracuse construction accident cases? There are three key sections that may be applicable to a construction accident case:
- Section 200, which is a general negligence section;
- Section 240, which is often known as the scaffold law and allows claims for injuries caused by negligent fall protection; and
- Section 241, which allows for claims largely arising out of injuries resulting from negligence in excavation and demolition work on New York construction sites.
Under Section 200 of New York Labor Law, construction employers have a “general duty to protect [the] health and safety of employees.” The law makes clear that employers have a duty to ensure that all construction sites in Syracuse are “constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health, and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.”
In addition, employers have a duty to ensure that “all machinery, equipment, and devices in such places” is “placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.”