What is a Statute of Limitations?
[…] However, you should never assume that the statute of limitations in your case has been tolled until you speak with a wrongful death lawyer in New York. Some statutes of limitations have been affected by the tolling provisions of the COVID-19 disaster emergency executive orders. It is important to speak with an experienced New York attorney about the specific facts of your case as it relates to the statute of limitations.
New York Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations in New York for wrongful death lawsuits is set forth in Estate Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) § 5-4.1. This statute provides that:
“The personal representative . . . of a decedent who is survived by distributes may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Such an action must be commenced within two years after the decedent’s death . . . .”